Builders Richmond Privacy Policy

We are vigorously dedicated to protect and and treat with respect any information that we have obtained about you through our website, services, and apps. On this page you will find our extensive Privacy Policy that holds information regarding how we use any and all information we have acquired about you. Please make sure to read it in detail before you continue to use our website and services.

If you are to provide us with any information about you by using our services, website, and apps, you formally accept and consent to the way we process information as per this Privacy Policy, Cookies Policy, Website Terms of Use, and Services Terms and Conditions.

1. Data Collected From You

The following data about you may be collected and processed by us:

1.1 Personally-identifiable information you submit by filling in forms on our sites and apps or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This data includes your name, address, email address and telephone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description, details of your household or business, details of any pets you may have and any information about you revealed in photographs of your property which you submit to us (or which you allow us to take) and any other information that you choose to volunteer, when you:

1.1.1 make an account with us and use our websites and/or our apps to log in;

1.1.2 enquire about a booking through our websites and/or our apps;

1.1.3 order a booking through our websites and/or our apps;

1.1.4 enter data in our contact or enquiry forms on, or otherwise provide information via, our websites and/or mobile applications;

1.1.5 subscribe to our email notifications and/or newsletters we may offer from time to time;

1.1.6 take part in any voluntary surveys we may ask you to participate in from time to time;

1.1.7 provide feedback to us via our website and/or our mobile applications;

1.1.8 send a reply to our marketing communications;

1.1.9 reach us by telephone, post or email or via the instant chat function on websites and/or our apps (in which case we will keep a record of that correspondence);

1.1.10 report a problem with any of our Services.

1.2 Information collected automatically each time you visit any of our websites or use any of our apps includes:

1.2.1 technical information, including device identifier and other non-personal information, such as your device type and carrier, your mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use and geolocation information; 1.2.2 information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths information about your computer. We use this information for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual;

1.2.3 information about your use of and interaction with the website (such as the webpages viewed, whether you open, forward, or click-through links, emails, and ads) and other site usage data.

1.3 We work in cooperatioon with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, search information providers, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and debt collection agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

2. Uses Made of the Information

2.1 information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We may use your personal information to

2.1.1 administer our website and any account you may have with us;
2.1.2 process your booking order or booking enquiry and arrange the provision of services by your service provider;
2.1.3 fulfil our obligations as a party in any contracts entered into between you and us;
2.1.4 to supply to you services purchased through our website and to provide you with the information that you request from us;
2.1.5 to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website or the Services;
2.1.6 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
2.1.7 to notify you about changes to our Services;
2.1.8 to ensure that content on our websites and our apps is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and/or Device;
2.1.9 to send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications). We will send that information by SMS or email only if: (i) you have consented to this; or (ii) the information is about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you (and you have not opted out of receiving such marketing messages); or (iii) where we are permitted to do so by law without consent, for example, if you have provided us with a company email address. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications in this way by using our contact form or the contact details in paragraph 8 below.
2.1.10 as necessary for the provision of services, we will provide your data to the service provider who is allocated to provide services to you, for the purpose of providing those services. This information may include (i) your name, address and contact details; (ii) the details about your property and the services you expressed interest in, together with any relevant photographs you may have provided; (iii) the no-obligation quote you have been provided with; and (iv) your payment details.

2.2 Automatically collected information about you is used:

2.2.1 to best tailor our websites and our mobile applications and for internal operations, including product development, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
2.2.2 to improve our websites and apps and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other device used to access our site;
2.2.3 to enhance the quality and efficiency of our products and services;
2.2.4 enable you to use interactive features on the websites and mobile application, when you choose to do so;
2.2.5 to keep our websites and apps secure and prevent fraud; 2.2.6 to establish and interpret the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you; 2.2.7 to send you marketing and non-marketing communications relating to services which we think may be of interest to you.

2.3 We may combine information received from other sources with information you give to us and information that we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above .

2.4 Cookies

Cookies on our websites and our apps allow us to tailor our content specifically to you and improve our Services. By distinguish you from other users, we are able to provide you with the best possible experience when you visit our websites and use our mobile applications. Please read our Cookie Policy to find out more about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see.

3. How We Protect Your Information

3.1 All information you submit to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom and Bulgaria. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. To protect your data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this website

3.2 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It is possible that it may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may process your booking, your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We employ security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.3 You are responsible for keeping the password (either allocated by us or chosen by you) you use for accessing our website confidential.

3.4 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website and apps are protected by Secured Sockets Layer technology. They are processed by our selected third party payment processing services, PayPal and Stripe. We do not store any of your credit or debit card details in connection with your payment.

3.5 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, you acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

4. Disclosing Your Information

4.1 We may choose to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, such as our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. 4.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.2.2 If this company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

4.2.3 If we are under an obligation to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use , or the Services Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchange of information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and reduction of credit risk;

4.2.4 If you do not make payments that you owe in relation to any services provided to you by the service provider, in which case we may disclose your personal data to credit reference agencies and to fraud prevention agencies for the purposes of fraud prevention. We may also disclose your personal data to debt collection agencies which may use your information to trace your whereabouts and recover the debts that you owe. The information which we provide to such agencies may in turn be provided by those agencies to other organisations which may use your personal data to perform similar checks. Information recorded by fraud prevention agencies may be accessed by organisations in other jurisdictions.

5. Your Rights Regarding Your Information

5.1 You have the complete right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing and other commercial purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact details mentioned in paragraph 8 below.

5.2 The Act gives you the right to access information that we hold for you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we keep about you.

6. Links to Third-party Websites

This website may contain links to other websites. We provide these links solely for your convenience and information. We have no control over such websites and are in no way responsible for the content thereof. Different websites have different privacy practices. You should always check the privacy notice of the specific site you’re visiting to understand the privacy practices associated with that site.

7. Amendments to the Privacy Policy

7.1 By submitting your information to us, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and we may place notices elsewhere within the websites and the apps (such as the home page) for a reasonable period of time, so that you may be aware of the changes.

7.2 Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. The “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this privacy policy was last updated. Your continued use of the Services following any changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy, we kindly ask you to address such by email to office@builders-richmond.co.uk, or by telephone on 020 3404 4457.

Contact Builders Richmond

Schedule a viewing or request a service on:

020 3404 4457

Alternatively you can send us a message and we'll get in touch at a convenient time to discuss your request!

Request a Callback